Church Events

Select  
Search    

<previous month October 2017 next month>
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

01st

  • 8:15 AM Traditional Worship & Holy Communion
  • 9:30 AM Hospitality Hour - Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Sunday School - All Ages
  • 10:45 AM Contemporary Worship & Holy Communion
  • 12:00 PM New Member Gathering

02nd

  • 9:00 AM Quilters
  • 6:00 PM -9:00 PM PS-MAPP Four Oaks Foster/Adoptive Family Class-RM 207/208
  • 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Indianola Service Unit - GS Leaders - A Semple - FH

03rd

  • 10:30 AM Staff Meeting- Rm 204
  • 6:00 PM Worship & Music Ministry Meeting
  • 6:00 PM -7:30 PM Girl Scouts - K. Buttrey - Fellowship Hall
  • 7:15 PM Praise Raiser Practice

04th

  • 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Men’s Bible Study/Breakfast-Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Women’s Bible Study - Room 208
  • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Nominating Committee Mtg.- Room 204
  • 6:15 PM - 6:45 PM GYM Sessions - Room 101
  • 6:15 PM - 8:00 PM Faith Formation-Room 207/208
  • 6:45 PM High School Youth Group
  • 7:00 PM Senior Choir Rehearsal-Sanctuary

05th

  • 8:30 AM Men’s Bible Study - Room 204
  • 6:00 PM Mission Sustaining Fund Meeting - Room 204
  • 6:30 PM Stewardship/Gifts Ministry - Room 208

06th

  • 10:30 AM Meals on Wheels - Lentz-Mayhew

07th

  • 5:30 PM Traditional Worship & Holy Communion

08th

  • 8:15 AM Traditional Worship, Holy Communion & Reception of New Members
  • 9:30 AM Hospitality Hour - Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Sunday School - All Ages
  • 10:45 AM Traditional Worship, Holy Communion & Reception of New Members
  • 12:00 PM New Member Potluck - Fellowship Hall
  • 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Indianola Goal Achievers - FH
  • 4:00 PM Vespers at The Village - Pr. Jack

09th

  • 9:00 AM Quilters
  • 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Girl Scouts - A. Semple - Fellowship Hall
  • 6:00 PM -9:00 PM PS-MAPP Four Oaks Foster/Adoptive Family Class

10th

  • 10:30 AM Staff Meeting - Room 204
  • 6:30 PM Congregation Council - Room 208
  • 6:30 PM Stewardship/Gifts Ministry - Room 204
  • 7:00 PM Praise Raiser Practice
  • 7:00 PM Women of Redeemer @ J. Schrum’s

11th

  • 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Men’s Bible Study/Breakfast-Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Women’s Bible Study - Room 208
  • 6:15 PM - 8:00 PM Faith Formation-Room 207/208
  • 6:15 PM - 6:45 PM GYM Class
  • 6:45 PM High School Youth Group
  • 7:00 PM Senior Choir Rehearsal-Sanctuary

12th

  • 8:30 AM Men’s Bible Study - Room 208
  • 5:30 PM Table of Plenty
  • 5:30 PM Global Mission Ministry Team - Room 208

13th

  • 10:30 AM Meals on Wheels - Krahn - Mayhew

14th

  • Deadline for Nominating Committee Applications
  • 5:30 PM Contemporary Worship & Holy Communion
  • 7:00 PM 500 Card Club @ Schrum’s

15th

  • 8:15 AM Traditional Worship & Holy Communion
  • 9:30 AM Hospitality Hour - Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Sunday School - All Ages
  • 10:45 AM Contemporary Worship & Holy Communion

16th

  • 9:00 AM Quilters
  • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Nominating Committee Mtg. - Room 204
  • 6:00 PM -9:00 PM PS-MAPP Four Oaks Foster/Adoptive Family Class

17th

  • NO Praise Raiser Practice
  • 10:30 AM Staff Meeting- Rm 204
  • 6:30 PM Stewardship/Gifts Ministry - Room 208

18th

  • 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Men’s Bible Study/Breakfast-Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Women’s Bible Study - Room 208
  • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Nominating Committee Mtg. - Room 204
  • 6:15 PM - 8:00 PM Faith Formation @ St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church
  • 6:15 PM - 6:45 PM GYM Class
  • 6:45 PM High School Youth Group
  • 7:00 PM Senior Choir Rehearsal-Sanctuary
  • 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM David Beckmann, Bread for the World - St. James Lutheran in Johnston

19th

  • 8:30 AM Mens Bible Study - Room 208
  • 11:30 AM-1:00 PM Faith & Fellowship Luncheon
  • 7:00 PM Iowa Public Policy Project Meeting-Warren County Historical Museum
  • 7:30 PM Redeemer Book Club @ Pat Mayhew’s

20th

  • Parish Visitor Articles Due
  • 10:30 AM Meals on Wheels - Bishop/Wooley

21st

  • 11:30 AM - 3:00 PM Urbandale High School State Tryouts - Respite in Fellowship Hall
  • 5:30 PM Traditional Worship & Holy Communion

22nd

  • 8:15 AM Traditional Worship, Holy Communion & Baptism of Elijah Matthew Ramthun
  • 9:30 AM Sunday School - All Ages
  • 9:30 AM Hospitality Hour - Fellowship Hall
  • 10:45 AM Traditional Worship & Holy Communion
  • 4:00 PM Lutherans & Catholics Together - Evening Prayer @ St. John’s LC - DSM

23rd

  • 9:00 AM Quilters
  • 5:45 PM - 7:45 PM Girl Scouts - A. Semple - Fellowship Hall
  • 6:00 PM -9:00 PM PS-MAPP Four Oaks Foster/Adoptive Family Class

24th

  • 10:30 AM Staff Meeting- Rm 204
  • 12:30 PM IMA Meeting @ First Baptist Church
  • 6:30 PM Stewardship Gifts Ministry Ministry Team - Room 208
  • 7:00 PM Praise Raiser Practice

25th

  • 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM Men’s Bible Study/Breakfast-Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Women’s Bible Study - Room 208
  • 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Nominating Committee Mtg. - Room 204
  • 6:15 PM - 8:00 PM Faith Formation-Room 207/208
  • 6:15 PM - 6:45 PM GYM Class
  • 6:45 PM High School Youth Group
  • 7:00 PM Senior Choir Rehearsal-Sanctuary

26th

  • 8:30 AM Men’s Bible Study
  • 9:00 AM Parish Visitor - Fold/Mail
  • 6:00 PM Staff Support Committee - Room 208
  • 7:00 PM Mission Sustaining Fund Meeting - Rm 204

27th

  • 10:30 AM Meals on Wheels - Seeger - Herberger

28th

  • 500th Anniversary Group - Fellowship Hall ???
  • 5:30 PM Traditional Worship, Holy Communion & Healing

29th

  • 8:15 AM Traditional Worship, Holy Communion & Healing
  • 9:30 AM Sunday School - Children & Youth
  • 9:30 AM Hospitality Hour - Fellowship Hall
  • 9:30 AM Sunday School - Adults - Rick Steve’s Video
  • 10:45 AM Traditional Worship, Holy Communion & Healing
  • 12:00 PM 500th Anniversary Reformation Dinner-Fellowship Hall
  • 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Altar Guild - Lent/Easter Planning

30th

  • 9:00 AM Quilters
  • 6:00 PM -9:00 PM PS-MAPP Four Oaks Foster/Adoptive Family Class

31st

  • 10:30 AM Staff Meeting- Rm 204
  • 6:30 PM Stewardship/Gifts Ministry - Room 208
  • 7:00 PM Praise Raiser Practice
<previous month   next month>